PRIVACY NOTICE
Smart NBA LIVESTREAM

As a valued Smart Subscriber, you deserve to experience the best content, on the fastest connection wherever you want to go. In compliance with the Data Privacy Act, we share with you the principles that govern how your data will be collected, processed, and shared, in line with the Smart NBATV Philippines LIVESTREAM.

Why we process and share your personal data
We have partnered with NBA to offer the Live streaming of NBA Premium channel, exclusively available for Smart Signature, Smart Prepaid, Bro Prepaid, and TNT Subscribers. In view of this partnership, and only if you provide your express consent, we will process your Mobile Number only for the express purpose of validating your eligibility and that you have an active subscription with us.

When we process your Mobile Number, we ensure that it is done on a confidential basis, through secure channels, and in compliance with applicable privacy laws and regulations. Only personnel with a need-to-know will have access to your personal data.

How your personal data is protected
The integrity, confidentiality, and security of your personal data is important to us. This is why we strictly enforce this Privacy Notice within Smart and have implemented technical, organizational, and physical security measures that are designed to protect your information from unauthorized or fraudulent access, alteration, disclosure, misuse, and other unlawful activities. Your personal data is also protected from other natural and human dangers.

Your rights and choices

The Data Privacy Act gives you certain rights to your personal data. Subject to exceptions under the law, you are entitled to request:

  1. Access to the personal data we process about you;

  2. Rectification of your personal data if it is found to be outdated, inaccurate, or incomplete;

  3. Erasure of your personal data in cases where it is no longer needed to achieve the legitimate purpose of its processing;

  4. Restriction of processing of your personal data in limited circumstances;

  5. Portability of your personal data so that you may receive a copy thereof or that we transmit the same to another company on your behalf.

Depending on the circumstances, such as when we process your personal data based on your consent, you may also have the right to object to the processing thereof. If you believe that your data privacy rights have been violated in the conduct of this NBA LIVESTREAM service, we encourage you to contact Smart’s Data Privacy Officer to seek resolution of your complaint. You also have the right to go directly to the National Privacy Commission or to make a claim against Smart before a competent court.

To exercise any of your rights, you may get in touch with our Data Privacy Officer through dataprivacyoffice@smart.com.ph.